High School Golf

SC HS Regions crown champions and Qualifiers for State tourneys

Before teeing off, the golfers competing in the Region I AAAAA Championship at Cobbs Glen held a “Pink-Out” to show support and call attention to Breast Cancer Awareness Month.

With the regular season now in the rear view mirror, girls high school teams can start thinking about playing for a state title in a few weeks.

With the exception of the Class AA Girls, who will not use an Upper and Lower state qualifying tournament to determine the teams that move on to state.

The Class AA championship will be contested on October 17th and 18th at Cheraw State Park.

All the other classifications, AAAAA, AAAA and AAA will send teams to the Upper and Lower state qualifying tournaments on Tuesday October 17th.

The AAAAA Upper State at Chester Golf Club (Chester) – Lower State at The Links at Stono Ferry (Hollywood)

The AAAA Upper State at Saluda Valley (Williamston) – Lower State at Traces Golf Club (Florence)

The AAA Upper State at Willow Creek (Greer) – Lower State at Diamondback Golf Club (Loris)

The top teams and several individuals from each Region will advance to the state championships.

Not all Regions were played on Monday. if you have results and pictures from other Regions please send them to us at golfclubsc@gmail.com golfclubsc@gmail.com

Here are the Region Championships reported to us at http://www.scgolfclub.com

AAA Region II

Region II AAA Player of the Year Lindley Cox from Blue Ridge and coach Randy Cisson.

AAA Region ll Champs
Overall Medalist
Lindley Cox 71

Teams
Blue Ridge 317
Chapman 390
TR 430
Broome 497

All Region Team
Lindley Cox
Olivia Ireland
Kate Cox
Melanie Meredith
Haley Meredith
Savannah Burris
Samantha Ireland
Rebekah Demars

Region II AAA Champions Blue Ridge won the Region title.

Region 1-AAAAA — Girls
@ Cobbs Glen Country Club

TL Hanna -318
Mauldin – 359
Hillcrest – 379
JL Mann – 390
Woodmont – 416

All-Region:
Ivy Schulze – 75 (Region Champion) -TLH
Olivia Pellerin – MLD
Marissa Scaletta – TLH
Anaston Bell – TLH
Serra Erlenkeuser – TLH
Paris Aviles – MLD
Sydney Kulhan – Hillcrest
Merrick Johnson – JLM

Region I AAAAA All-Region Team at Cobbs Glen

AAAAA Region 3 at Chester GC

AAAAA Region 3 All-Region Team.
L-R: Sara McCaskill, and Vivian Harris (NAFO)
Mallory Dover (Clover), Cayla Cappuzzo, and Mackenzie Finn (Fort Mill), Caroline Hawkins and Ella Stalvey (Blythewood) and Elaine Craig (Spring Valley).

Blythewood – 324
Nation Ford – 362
Fort Mill – 367
Spring Valley – 375
Clover – 396
Rock Hill – 451

Player of the Year – Caroline Hawkins (BW) – (31-35) 66
Coach of the Year – Jason Minkel (BW)
All-Region Team
Caroline Hawkins (BW) – 66
Ella Stalvey (BW) – 70
Mallory Dover (CL) – 77
Mackenzie Finn (FM) – 79
Vivian Harris (NF) – 83
Cayla Cappuzzo (FM) – 86
Elaine Craig (SV) – 87
Sara McCaskill (NF) – 91
Sam Benton (FM) – 92
Caroline Richardson (BW) – 93
Clara Dover (CL) – 93
Lillian Amick (SV) – 93

AAAA Region 1 at The Rock

Pickens – 327
Greenville – 393
Easley – 395
Greenwood – 463
Westside – 498
Berea – only 3 players

Barrett Owens of Easley was Region Medalist with a 77!

Region 7 4A

May River 351
Hilton Head 368
Bluffton 423
Lucy Beckham 445
James Island -only 3 played

Player of the Year Region 7 All Region 1Claire Green +6 78

All Region
Claire Green 78 May River
Anna LaPour 80 Bluffton
Alexia Milbrandt 84 Hilton Head
Brooke Niclaus 84 Hilton Head
Grayson Bonner 86 Lucy Beckham
Robbin Zetrouer 86 May River
Ava Cunningham 87 May River

Coach of the Year – Kelly Minasi May River High School

Region 2- AAAA
Lakeside Country Club

Eastside – 405
WadeHampton- 417
Riverside- 431
Laurens- 464

Coach of the year- Jeff McLaughlin (ES)

ALL REGION TEAM

  1. Katie Culp (ES) 89
  2. Sophia Smith (RS) 91
  3. Lucy Ashby (WH) 91
  4. Lilla Maxwell (ES) 96
  5. Carson Brazell (WH) 102
  6. Julia Rollins (ES) 105

2022 Region 1 3A Results

Walker Course
Clemson, SC

Congrats to Seneca Region Champs

Seneca 335, Daniel 378, Crescent 446, Pendleton 472

Ansley Bryson Region POY (73)

The Seneca Bobcats won their region title by 33 shots and will advance to the Upper State qualifying tournament at Willow Creek in Greer.

Region 5-AAA

Swansea 376
Gilbert. 450
Dreher – only three finished

Player of Year: Edie-Raine Hardee (G)
All region:
Benedicta Pollard
Abby Brunson
Kaylee Brisco
Hannah Brunson

Region 5 AAA champions from Swansea.

Categories: High School Golf

Tagged as: ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.